gcVIP
Search by name, event, or business

Terms & Conditions

Website Terms of Use

This site is controlled, operated and owned by Prominence Marketing trading as GCVIP (ABN: 408 527 326 62) (here as know as the business)

Please read these Terms of Use and Privacy Statement carefully before using this website. By using the website you signify your agreement with these Terms of Use. If you do not agree with any of the below Terms of Use, do not use this website. The business and its affiliated and related entities reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to modify, alter or otherwise update these Terms of Use at any time and you agree to be bound by such modifications, alterations or updates. You should read the full text of these Terms of Use and visit this page periodically to review the Terms of Use, because they are binding on you.

Restrictions on Use, Trademarks & Copyrights

Material on this site, including, but not limited to images, illustrations, audio clips and video clips, may be protected by copyright which is owned and controlled by the business or by other parties that have licensed their material to the business. Unless granted permission by the business, material from the site or any website owned, operated, licensed or controlled by the business may not be used for non-personal or commercial purposes and may not be copied, reproduced, republished, uploaded, posted, transmitted or distributed in any way. Modification of the materials including, but not limited to, removal of copyright, trademark or other notice of proprietary rights, or use of the materials for any other purpose is a violation of this Terms of Use Agreement, as well as laws protecting copyrights and other proprietary rights. For purposes of this Terms of Use agreement, unless granted permission by the business, the use of any such material on any other computer-related environment is prohibited.

Advertisers &l Online Shopping

Your relations and dealings with, or participation in promotions of, advertisers and vendors located on or contacted through the site, including the payment for and delivery of goods and services and any other terms, conditions, warranties or representations associated with such dealings are solely between you and the relevant vendor or advertiser. You agree that the business shall not be responsible or liable, either directly or indirectly, for any loss or damage caused or alleged to be caused by or in relation to any such dealings or as the result of the presence of such advertisers on the site.

Linked Sites

This website may contain links to websites operated by third parties ("Linked sites"). The Linked sites are provided for your convenience or on a paid advertising basis only and are not an endorsement by the business of the content of such linked sites. The business makes no representation regarding, and is not responsible for, the content or accuracy of the materials on such Linked sites. If you decide to access any Linked sites, you do so at your own risk. You further acknowledge and agree that the business shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with use of or reliance on any content, goods or services available on or through any Linked sites.

Disclaimer

This site and the materials associated with the site are provided on an "as is" basis without warranties of any kind either express or implied. To the fullest extent permissible pursuant to applicable law, the business disclaims all warranties, express or implied, including, but not limited to, warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement of third parties' rights. The business does not warrant that the site will operate error-free or uninterrupted, that defects will be corrected, or that this site and/or its server will be free of viruses and/or other harmful components. The business does not warrant or make any representations regarding availability, accuracy, reliability, completeness, or timeliness of the materials, services, text, graphics, and or links associated with this site. If your use of this website or the materials services, text, graphics, and or links associated with these site results in the need for servicing or replacing equipment or data. The business is not responsible for those costs. The material associated with this site is provided solely for entertainment and promotional purposes. The information and opinions expressed comments sections or other forums conducted on this site ("Forums") are not necessarily those of the business or its content providers, advertisers or sponsors and the business makes no representations or warranties regarding that information or those opinions.

Limitation of Liability

In no event shall the business or its content providers be responsible or liable to any person or entity whatsoever (including, without limitation, persons who may use or rely on such data/materials or to whom such data/materials may be furnished) for any loss, damage, injury, claim, liability or other cause whatsoever (including, without limitation, incidental and consequential damages, lost profits, or damages resulting, directly or indirectly, from lost data or business interruption) resulting from the use or inability to use this site and/or the material associated with the site, or resulting from any information or opinions provided on this site and/or the material associated with the site, whether based on warranty, contract, tort or any other legal theory, and whether or not the business is advised of the possibility of such damages.

Newsletter Subscribers & Membership

It is the business right to remove any person/s or company who has registered for the gcVIP newsletter without notice. *Gold and Platinum memberships (paid annual memberships) will receive the opportunity to obtain tickets or access to certain events. These events are limited and the availability of tickets and events will be advised each week on the gcVIP newsletter. The limited tickets will be available to those members who contact the business once such an offer becomes available. There is no guarantee that all members will receive tickets or access to these events. The business will however monitor the allocation of such tickets to members. The business also reserves the right to revoke an annual membership at anytime. Should this occur, a full refund will be issued.

Secure Online Transactions & Refund Policy

If you make a purchase through our website, we process your credit card details securely over the internet using an accredited internet payment security system. With the combination of encryption provide by a third party and your use of a secure browser, the business will take all measures to ensure your credit card and anonymity and protected when you purchase on-line. One you purchase a photograph, you will receive the image within 7 days. The business will also provide a full refund should you be unsatisfied with your image.

Submissions

Any communication or other material submitted or posted to the website will be considered non-confidential and by posting or otherwise submitting any communication or other material, you automatically grant the company a royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable, non-exclusive licence to use, reproduce, modify, publish, edit, translate, distribute, perform, and display the communication or material alone or as a part of other works in any form, media, or technology whether now known or hereafter developed, and to sub-license such rights through multiple tiers of sub-licences. The business is not responsible for any material posted on our Forums. You shall not:

  • Post any sexually explicit image;
  • Impersonate another person or entity;
  • Post any content which defames, invades privacy, or is obscene, pornographic, abusive, harassing, hateful, or threatening.

How & Why We Collect Personal Information

GCVIP needs to collect personal information in order to conduct its business. GCVIP collects personal information from visitors if you access www.gcvip.com.au, if you enter a competition, or to give us feedback. We collect this information for verification purposes. Advertisers: If you or your company purchases advertising time from GCVIP, we will collect your business contact details. We need this personal information in order to provide you or your company with our services, and to provide you with information about our services and future promotions. Unless you tell us otherwise, we will use personal information about you to market our services to you or your company. Business contacts: Sometimes, GCVIP needs to collect personal information from people we do business with. This will usually happen when we collect the name and business contact details of a person who is the contact in an advertising agency, or one of our advertisers, or a government agency or company we deal with, or in one of our contractors or suppliers. Our policy is only to use personal information collected from our business contacts for the business purpose for which it was collected, and not for any other purpose. Our policy is only to use personal information collected from our business contacts or the users of its website for the business purpose for which it was collected, and not for any other purpose. We do not collect personal information that we do not need.

Will your personal information be given to anyone else?

We will not sell, rent or trade personal information about you to or with others. Personal information collected by us may be disclosed to third parties to whom we outsource specialised functions (such as mailing houses or printing companies), and if so, we take steps to ensure that those contractors: comply with the NPPs when they handle personal information about you (regardless of whether they are a small business, and would otherwise be exempt from the NPPs); and are authorised only to use personal information in order to provide the services or to perform the functions required by us. The only other time we would make disclosures of personal information is if we are required to do so by law, or if the disclosure is permitted under the Privacy Act.

How is your personal information stored?

GCVIP takes steps to ensure that the personal information it holds is secure from unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure. We only permit your details to be accessed by authorised personnel.

Your right of access and correction

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to seek access to information which we hold about you (although there are some exceptions to this). You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If you wish to exercise your right under the Privacy Act to seek access to the personal information that the GCVIP holds about you, or if you believe that personal information about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, you should contact us (details below), including the details of your request for correction (if applicable). Contact details can be found at the end of this Privacy Policy. Please note that the personal information we hold about you will be information that you have provided us. We will assume (unless you tell us otherwise) that your request relates to our current records about you. To provide you with access to "current" personal information, we would ordinarily provide you with a print-out of the relevant personal information from our databases, or with photocopies of records which are held only on paper files. We may charge you for the cost of providing this type of access, but this will depend on the scope of your request. For legal and administrative reasons, we may also store records containing personal information in our archives.

Online collection of personal & non-personal information

As noted above, our websites may collect personal information (eg if our visitors email us) No personal is stored on our server, unless authorised by the sender. If authorised, the only information stored is first and last name, email address, state and country.

Additional privacy information & how to contact us

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time. We will make this Privacy Policy available to anyone who requests it, either at our offices or through our websites. For further information about privacy issues, see the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.gov.au. If you feel that GCVIP is not complying with this Privacy Policy, or if you have other privacy concerns, please contact us(using the following contact details): by telephone on 07 55318 349 by email to info@gcvip.com.au by letter to 2101/3422 Surfers Paradise Blvd, Surfers Paradise, QLD, 4127

These conditions were last updated on 11th August 2009